deutsche Version
english Version

Photo: Tatjana Dachsel

SOPHIE HARMSEN: Repertoire

opera

 

G. Bizet: Carmen (Mercedes)  

B. Britten: A Midsummer Night's Dream (Hermia)  

F. Danzi: Der Berggeist (Marthe)

Chr.W. Gluck: Orphee et Euridice (Orphee*)

C. Gounod: Faust (Siebel*); Romeo et Juliette (Stephano)

J. Haydn: La canterina (Don ettore); Lo Speziale (Volpino)

H. Huyssen: Masque (Prof. Dubuffet)    

C. Monteverdi: L'Incoronazione di Poppea: (Ottavia*, Nutrice)

W.A. Mozart: La Clemenza di Tito (Annio, Sesto*); Così fan tutte (Dorabella); La finta giardinera (Ramiro*); Idomeneo (Idamante*); Le nozze di Figaro (Cherubino); Lucio Silla (Cecilio*); Die Zauberflöte (2. Dame, 3.Dame); Don Giovanni (Zerlina; Donna Elvira)

J. Myslivecek: L'Olimpiade (Argene)

H. Purcell: Dido and Aeneas (Dido, 2nd Woman, 1st & 2nd Witch, Sorceress)

J.-P. Rameau: Hippolyte et Aricie (Phedre*)

T. Rayna: A Valley Song (Stella)

G. Rossini: Il barbiere di Sevilla (Rosina*); La cenerentola (Angelina*, Tisbe);

La donna del lago (Malcolm*); L'Italiana in Algeris (Isabella*)

J. Strauß: Die Fledermaus (Orlowsky)  

G.P. Telemann: Otto (Mathilda)

J.R. Zumsteeg Die Geisterinsel (Fabio)

* = studied

 

arias:

J.A. Hasse: Qual di voi ... Piange quel fonte (from Numa Pompilio)

L. Vinci: Navicella (from Il trionfo di Camilla); Sorge talora (from La Rosmira fedele)

A. Vivaldi: Agitata da due venti (from La Griselda); Sposa, son disprezzata;
Qual guerriero (from Bajazet)

 

concert/oratorio/song (a selection)

 

J.S. Bach: Johannes-Passion; Matthäus-Passion;

Weihnachtsoratorium; Osteroratorium;

Messe in h-Moll (Sop II, Alt); Missa in F; Magnificat (Sop II, Alt);

Actus Tragicus; verschiedene Kantaten

C.P.E. Bach: Magnificat; Matthäus-Passion

L.v. Beethoven: Sinfonie Nr. 9; Messe in C-Dur; Missa Solemnis

J. Brahms: Liebesliederwalzer (Alt); Neue Liebeslieder (Alt); 

Auf dem See; Es träumte mir; Wenn Du nur zuweilen lächelst; Von ewiger Liebe

B. Britten: A Charm of Lullabies; Phaedra

A. Bruckner: Missa Solemnis; Requiem

G. Bizet: Adieux de l'hôtesse arabe; Tarantelle 

A. Caldara: Oratorio di San Giovanni Nepomuceno; San Giovanni

M.A. Charpentier: Te Deum

M. Duruflé: Requiem

A. Dvorák: Messe in D-Dur; Liebeslieder (tschechisch); Requiem; Zigeunerlieder (deutsch)

J.A. Hasse: Miserere in c-Moll (Alt)

J. Haydn: Arianna a Naxos; Salve Regina; Die sieben letzten Worte; Stabat Mater; diverse Messen

G.F. Händel: Dixit Dominus (Sop II und Alt); Hercules*; Israel in Egypt (Alt); Jubilate (Alt); Judas Maccabaeus; The Messiah, Il Trionfo del Tempo (piacere); Utrechter Te Deum (Alt)

G. Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde

F. Martin: Le vin herbé (branghien)

F. Mendelssohn Bartholdy: Athalia; Elias; Lobgesang (Sop II); Paulus; Drei geistliche Lieder op. 96; Anderes Maienlied; Die erste Walpurgisnacht; Frage; Frühlingsglaube; Pagenlied; Schilflied; Suleika I+ II

W.A. Mozart: Requiem; Messe in c-Moll (Sop. II); Vesperae solennes de Confessore; diverse Messen

J. Myslivecek: La Passione; Giovanni

O. Nicolai: Messe in d-Moll (Alt)

G. Pergolesi: Stabat Mater

M. Ravel: Cinq melodies populaires greques  

M Reger: Requiem

O. Respighi: Il Tramonto

C.F. Rolle: Matthäus-Passion (Alt)

L. Spohr: Die letzten Dinge (Alt)

W. Rihm: Deus Passus (Mezzosopran)

G. Rossini: Petite Messe Solenelle; Stabat Mater

C. Saint-Saëns: Oratorio de Noël

F. Schreker: Fünf Gesänge für eine tiefe Stimme  

F. Schubert: Diverse Messen; Lazarus (Jemina); An mein Herz; An die Musik; An Sylvia; Bei Dir allein; Du bist die Ruh; Der Erlkönig; Fischerweise; Florio; Geistertanz; Herbst; Der Jüngling und der Tod; Nacht und Träume; Der Schmetterling; Schwestergruß; Die Sterne; Der Tod und das Mädchen; Wehmut

R. Schumann: Faust-Szenen (Mangel, Mater Samaritana, Mater Gloriosa, Schuld, Maria Aegyptica, Alt I); Liederkreis op. 39, Myrthen op. 25 (geteilt); Das Paradies und die Peri (Mezzo, Alt); Requiem; Sechs Gedichte und Requiem op. 90; Der Rose Pilgerfahrt op. 112; Heiss mich nicht reden; Die Kartenlegerin; Liebeslied; Der Sandmann; Die Soldatenbraut; Das verlass'ne Mägdelein; Zigeunerliedchen I + II

A. Schnittke: Requiem

G.P. Telemann: Der Tag des Gerichts

A. Vivaldi: Gloria; Magnificat; Nisi Dominus

R. Wagner: Wesendonck Lieder

 

season 2018/2019

To top

OK

This site uses cookies.
We use cookies to offer functions for this website and to analyze the traffic to our website. You accept our cookies when using this website. read more